Functional Medicine
Functional medicine is an evolution in the practice of medicine that better addresses the healthcare needs of the 21st century. By shifting the traditional disease-centered focus of medical practice to a more patient-centered approach, functional medicine addresses the whole person, not just an isolated set of symptoms. Functional medicine practitioners spend time with their patients, listening to their histories and looking at the interactions among genetic, environmental, and lifestyle factors that can influence long-term health and complex, chronic disease. In this way, functional medicine supports the unique expression of health and vitality for each individual.
By changing the disease-centered focus of medical practice to this patient-centered approach, our physicians are able to support the healing process by viewing health and illness as part of a cycle in which all components of the human biological system interact dynamically with the environment. This process helps to seek and identify genetic, lifestyle, and environmental factors that may shift a person’s health from illness to well-being. For Answers to any questions you may have please call Dr. Jimenez at 915-850-0900
Healthy Breads: EP Wellness and Functional Medicine Clinic
Thyroid Hormone Imbalances & MET Therapy
Sweating: EP Wellness and Functional Medicine Clinic
The Breathing Connection & The MET Technique
Body Misalignment and Its Effect on Digestion
Sleep Affects Gut Health: EP Wellness Functional Medicine Clinic
What Happens To The Body After Eating Healthy: EP Wellness
Digestive Disorders: Heartburn, Acid Reflux, and GERD
Keeping The Nervous System Strong: EP Wellness
Mushroom Health Benefits: EP Wellness and Functional Medicine
What You Need To Know About Venous Insufficiency
Applying Mindfulness To Fitness: Wellness Doctor Rx
Monk Fruit Sugar Alternative: Wellness and Functional Clinic
High Blood Pressure and Physical Activity: Wellness Doctor Rx
Understanding The Metabolic Connection & Chronic Diseases (Part 2)
The Metabolic Connections Between Chronic Diseases (Part 1)
Why Magnesium Is Important For Your Health? (Part 3)
Foods That Help Maintain Flexibility: Functional Wellness Clinic
Why Magnesium Is Important For Blood Pressure? (Part 2)
Why Is Magnesium Important? (Part 1)
Trail Mix Health: EP Wellness and Functional Medicine Clinic
An Overview Of Parkinson’s Disease Affecting The Body
[vc_row][vc_column css=”.vc_custom_1511514640148{margin-bottom: 15px !important;}”]
El Paso Injury Regenerative Wellness Treatments Available
Peptide Medicine and Integrative Chiropractic Advances
Regenerative Medicine Advancements for Musculoskeletal Health
Regenerative Care for Erectile Dysfunction Treatments
Editors' Picks
Personal Finance
More Top Stories
Deadliest Days for Teen Drivers in El Paso: Safety Tips
The Thyroid: Key Insights Revealed for Gut-Hormone Integration
Orthobiologic Treatment Advances for Musculoskeletal Health
MLS Laser Therapy Benefits for Inflammation and Recovery
Metabolic Health: Key Factors for Obesity & Diabetes
Extreme Heat Auto Accidents: Recovery After Crashes
Joint Care: A Comprehensive Guide Using PRP Therapy
Photobiomodulation Therapy for Faster Recovery Overview
Hormone Therapy Research for Cardiometabolic Risk
Joint Preservation With Orthobiologics and Chiropractic Benefits
Recent Posts
Market Media